India Crew Visa

$185.00
Consulate or Embasy Fee Varies according to Processing Time selected:
Application type Proccesing time * Embasy Fee TPS Fee Total
6 months Regular 15 to 20 business days * $172.70 $185 $357.7
5 years Regular 15 to 20 business days * $252.70 $185 $437.7
10 years Regular 15 to 20 business days * $252.70 $185 $437.7
* Consulate or Embasy Processing time starts the day after upon receipt of your documents, excluding weekends & holidays.

All India Crew Visas are issued for Multiple Entries.
India Visa Validity: Visas are usually granted for 6 months or 1 year. Visas may be issued for 5 or 10 years at the discretion of the Indian Consulate. No refunds will be issued if a lesser validity is granted by the Indian Consulate than was originally requested.
India Crew Visa Service

Instructions
INDIA CREW VISA SERVICE
PLEASE GATHER, PREPARE AND SEND THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS:

Special Instructions:

The Consulate of India does not issue a "Crew" type visa. A "Business" visa may be issued to the applicant/crew member for flights to and from India. In the case of crew flying aircraft within India, an "Employment" visa is required. Please follow the instructions listed under "Business" or "Employment" visa as appropriate for your intended flight operation.

For Flight Attendants or Pilots: Pilots and Crew members of all Chartered, Private jets, Cargo, Demonstration and Trainers Flights are in the category of Unscheduled Airlines and are treated as Reference cases, needing prior clearance from competent authorities in India. The minimum time required for processing such Visa applications is five (5) weeks. No Visa will be issued without the mandatory clearance. The following additional forms are required:
1) The landing permit issued to the airline or cargo operator by the DGCA (Director General of Civil Aviation) in India
2) A Copy of A999 (Air Operators Certificate) issued by the FAA
3) A copy of ICAO issued by the FAA
4) A Certificate of Incorporation issued by the Government of India to the company's India office

When completing an application for a flight crew business visa the specific job title must be on the application "crew member" is not an acceptable occupation. Please specifically designate Pilot or Flight Attendant in occupation.

Original, signed United States passport:

Valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps. Note: Make shure your passport is in good condition, click here to see our passport services.

Indian Visa Application Form:

One signed India visa application form plus one copy. Click to complete on-line

Only on-line Indian visa application forms are accepted. Once the application form has been printed, no corrections can be made. The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and requires a signature on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page. Improperly completed India visa application forms will delay the processing of your visa.

Passport-type Photograph:

2 (two) (Applicant must not wear glasses in their photographs).

Proof of Residential Address:

Driver's license clear copy of driver's license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant's name and current address. The address must not contain a P.O. Box. Address MUST match home address in your applicant profile.

Marriage Certificate:

If the applicant's name has changed as the result of marriage, a copy of the applicant's marriage license.

Business Letter:

An ORIGINAL business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of India, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines: Click here.

•Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
•State the nature of the business to be conducted (i.e. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
•Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (i.e. a one year multiple entry business visa).
•Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.

Business Invitation:

A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in India. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of India, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

•Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
•State the nature of the business to be conducted (i.e. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
•Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (i.e. a one year multiple entry business visa).

Supplemental form:

A completed and signed Additional Particulars Form. This form is available here.

Ship Documents to:

Important Note: Call us before submitting your documents.
1 (888) 343-1114,
Miami: (305) 812-4294


Ship to:
The Passport Station
2332 Galiano Street 2nd Floor.
Coral Gables, FL 33134

FedEx – Drop Off Locator
1 (888) 343-1114

Return Shipping or Provide Pre-paid Air Waybill


Add $70.00 return shipping fee (FedEx) for First Overnight

Add $50.00 return shipping fee (FedEx) for Saturday Overnight

Add $30.00 return shipping fee (FedEx) or provide pre-paid air waybill.

India Visa Validity:

Visas are usually granted for 6 months or 1 year. Visas may be issued for 5 or 10 years at the discretion of the Indian Consulate. No refunds will be issued if a lesser validity is granted by the Indian Consulate than was originally requested.

Important:

Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa.

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.